Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Hey...what's this?!

Yesterday, there was a bunch of men working in our front yard all day. We couldn't use it to relieve ourselves! That's the bad news. The good news is...daddy was forced to take us for A WALK every time we had to go. We dragged his butt out 8 or 9 times. True, some of the times we really didn't have to go...we just wanted to get out of the house (and, towards the end, we were making him walk us just for the hell of it), but we had a great time!

This morning the dirt in the front yard, that we spent so much time cultivating, was replaced by what looked like grass!!! It was gorgeous! Great footing for when we chase each other. It was nice to lay on it too. Soft & cool

Mom & Dad are the best!

Sunday, April 25, 2010

sleeping soundly!

here we were sleeping last night when mom said to dad "i hear something." dad said, "well look and see if we got a mouse"...mom said she couldn't and she still heard something. dad came out of the office and found a mouse caught on a "sticky pad." mom looked at us and said..."HEY....THERE IS A MOUSE AND YOU JUST SLEEP????" HEY MOM..NO NEED TO YELL AT US! We go after game that matters...that little mouse wouldn't even be a treat for us!

rip and alle

Saturday, April 24, 2010

"training" video!

bolbolbol!!!! mom and dad told us to watch this dog on tv save its owner...they told us to take lessons!! yea right!!! they told alle if there was a fire, instead of getting help, she would probably look for another house....oooo..house on fire...must find new couch!! admittedly, that is probably what alle would do! I would stay with mom and dad.....well...maybe!

rip

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Finally...good treats!!!!

We FINALLY got our great blue dog bakery treats! Mom and dad ran out and they were giving us some lame treats until their order for our treats were delivered. OMG all we can say about the lame treats is that...well they were treats....but not blue dog treats....we LOVE them. dad told mom not to give us as many...MOM...HEY DON'T LISTEN TO DAD!!!

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Around my paw

This was sooooo cool. Last night, while mom & dad were watching tv, I layed in front of dad's recliner and kept wistfully whining, louder & louder. I kept looking at dad with my big soulful eyes (I got that look down to an art form) until he finally got up and started rubbing my belly. Mom was laughing her butt off and dad said something about me having him wrapped around my little(?) paw. Oh...that is soooo true but, hey, nobody gives a belly rub as good as dad does!

rip

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

mom is late

OMG!!! mom called dad and told him she missed her bus so she will be home late. dad said "you aren't on the bus yet?" apparently mom said no....she was on her way to the bus stop...the terrible part...WE WON'T GET OUR MOM TREATS UNTIL LATE!!!! HOW BAD IS THAT??? mom got home and she remembered to give us our treats and she gave rippy her last dose of medicine. Rip was glad about that!!!

alle

Saturday, April 10, 2010

Great singing!

Mom and dad are sooooo happy cause Rip is feeling better. We were soooo excited that we sang for mom and dad last night! It was a great serenade and we are pretty sure mom and dad liked it cause they didn't interrupt us at all! when mom got up this morning she told us our singing was just beautiful!!!

Alle

Thursday, April 8, 2010

dad left me home

Darn dad! Dad left me home and took rippy to the doctor just because she was coughing. Then mom came home and she paid attention to rip and IGNORED ME....HEY MOM...TREAT TIME!!!! mom gave rippy some medicine and then gave her some soup...i wanted some but mom and dad said no, it was for rippy. RIPPY RIPPY RIPPY....hrumph...i am going to go on the sofa and sleep....oh....time for treat...mom giving me treat! rippy doesn't want hers...mom can i have rip's? grrrrr mom said no.

alle

Monday, April 5, 2010

no squishy thing tonight!

Darn that mom....she took a shower and when she went to the living room she saw rippy sleeping on the floor. She told dad rippy clearly was tired...then she asked dad...hey....where's alle? Then she went back to the shower after she looked at me. I was just going to get up to look for her squishy thing...i guess mom figured that out cause i heard her go and hang it up. GRRRRRR....that mom is really smart!

alle

Sunday, April 4, 2010

MMMMMM....bunnies!!!

What a great day!! Mom and dad took us for a walk. We showed dad the way mom takes us. OMG!!! at the bottom of the road there was a BIG BUNNY!!!! and it was waving at us....Rip and i kinda looked at it...we weren't really sure if we were supposed to chase it or greet it. it was standing on two legs...kinda unusual for a bunny. Then it talked!!! Talked!! just like mom and dad! Mom and dad even talked to it!! that was really weird! Then we saw the whippet across the street...mom told us to ignore it..dad had never seen it before so we had to show him how we listen to mom and just ignore it! We showed dad where Bear lives. when he saw where Chaz lives he figured exactly were we were! it was a great walk!

alle

Thursday, April 1, 2010

why we got bacon and eggs

So NOW we know why we got bacon and eggs...MOM AND DAD WENT ON A VACATION!!! the good thing about that was that we got to go to the hotel! we LOVE the hotel...heated floors so our tootsies stay warm...we get lots of pets, the food is good...ok...not bacon and eggs...but we know what happened when we last got that!! Mom and dad got home and YEY....THEY BROUGHT US NEW TOYS!! As much as we love the hotel, we are glad to be home...Alle laid on our beds when mom came in and said..."Alle, how can i make your beds when you are laying on them?" Alle just stared at mom...so mom put the covers down and waited until Alle got up! yep...we are glad to be home!

Ripley