Wednesday, December 31, 2008

...don't ask...don't answer

Daddy was wondering why one of his pillows was on his night stand, where his other stuff used to be, instead of the bed where he "claims" he left it when he got up this morning. Don't ask. chaaaaa!

Of course he came looking for me instead of that goody 2 shoes, uh...better make that, goody 4 paws, Ripley. OK, I'll give you that I spend more time on that bed than mom & dad combined, but is that any reason to suspect me? Don't answer!

alle

Tuesday, December 30, 2008

...and I'm the celeb-u-tard?!

Did u see that smarty pantz ripley posted a blog yesterday and said it was december 30?!? OMG!
Today is dezember 30! well...chaaaaa! And I'm the celeb-u-tard?! Yeah. Wat.....evrrrrrr.

And OMG, it was sooooo cool this morning. Daddy was taking us for a walk, and me and rip were soooo exited (walks are the best thing...well, other than eating, oh, and sleeping...uh, and playing with things we're not suppose to...umm, and barking at Mona's cat, and...uhhh, what was I saying?), oh yeah, so then daddy was putting our leashes on & me & rip were jumping all over the place, and then daddy's face started getting really red, again. Me & rip wanted to get out really bad and daddy was saying something about taking it easy, or something. I mean...like who actually listens to what he's saying?! chaaa.

Well anyway, daddy made the mistake of using his hand that was wrapped up with the leashes to actually open the door (he had his totally wicked walking stick in his other hand). Biiiiig mistake. Once that door opened just a crack me & rip went thru it at warp speed and daddy's thumb & trigger finger got caught up on the handle when those leashes jerked taut. Daddy made a really loud noise and started saying stuff I don't think you're suppose to say and his face got really red, again. (Like...his head is going to explode someday.)

OMG again! Did you know daddy could dance? Well, kinda dance...I mean I never saw anything like those moves at any of the clubs I go to. He even had a tear in his eye. Daddy's so emotiomal.

alle

dad thinks uneventful is good!

well, yesterday went off for the most part uneventfully. Mom saw that alle chewed the corner of the box and she told dad. then mom found a toy on the floor....well, we thought it was a toy. she took it away....dad thought it was a toy also then she did something and it started making noise! it looked like fun...but mom said no and put it way high up. when mom sent us outside later, alle wanted to take her duck out with her...but mom said no and took it from her. she gave it back when we came in.

mom....such a kill joy!!!!!

rip

Sunday, December 28, 2008

Mom is watching

That mom was watching me ALL day. She wouldn't let me get into ANYTHING. I tried to get into her fabric stuff when she went to the kitchen but she caught me and said NO! then i tried to rip up the wine box and she caught me AGAIN and said NO! Darn that mom!

what a day!

alle

Saturday, December 27, 2008

oooooo.....mom got after alle today!

boy was mom after alle today!! first alle got a bag that mom wanted. mom got really strict with alle. then mom went to the store and got more containers to keep alle out of stuff. THEN alle started to get one of her christmas stockings and mom got on her nose about that....THEN as if it weren't enough....alle started to rip apart a wine box....and mom got after her AGAIN!!!! Mom told alle she was watching her....and SHE WAS!!!

The best part of today was that mom COOKED for us again!!!!! and it was sooooooooooo YUMMY!!!!!!

Uh oh....mom is going to look for alle again....i wonder what she is up to now??!!!

rip

Friday, December 26, 2008

oh what a wonderful day it was

We kept dad sooo busy today....he got some great exercise!! we found a puzzle that dad said was mom's and she wouldn't be happy!! then we found the tube that mom played with us yesterday (well....scared us with) and we chewed that up (mom won't be scaring us with that anymore!!)! then mom came home and told us that we were keeping nellie too busy. nellie is nice....she cleans the house but she scares us with this big noisy machine...mom has scared us with that machine before too.

Thursday, December 25, 2008

rainy day out today

It was rainy today. Mom gave us some new toys and we got some great new cookies...they had frosting on them, then we found a great book. Alle tried to read it...dad got a little upset with that. overall though we were pretty good!

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

mom was home today!

Mom caught Ripley whining and itching herself so she went to the store and got some stuff and put it on both of us. I don't know WHY when Ripley whines I have to get stuff put on me too, but mom didn't care she said i needed it.

Then mom took out some paper...it sounded great, but then she scared me with the cardboard tube, so i barked at her!

alle

Monday, December 22, 2008

we were good today

Mom made us the BEST food. It was sooooooo good, we ate it all up!
we loved it sooooo much we didn't even get into anything today to drive dad crazy (it was a little hard to be good though!!)!
alle did try to get into the closet but mom caught her and told her she wasn't allowed to shop in the closet!

rip

Sunday, December 21, 2008

mom cooked today

Mom cooked a chicken for us today with broth and EVERYTHING! it was sooooo yummy...we hope she made more for us tomorrow! we can hardly wait to find out!!

rip and all

Saturday, December 20, 2008

Just for dad

Mom went to the store really early this morning so after she left we drove dad crazy making sure we sqeezed every toy we had so they were all making noise at once! We were successful!

Then when mom came home she brought us some more squeezy toys that we were able to show off for dad!!!!!

It has been a WONDERFUL morning!

Rip and Alle

Thursday, December 18, 2008

New tags!!!

we were really good today! we got great new tags...dad is really happy with them. he tried to put them on our collars but he couldn't. I tried to help him get alle's on but he just said i got in the way. he left them for mom. when mom came home, he asked her if she needed any help to get the tags on, but she already had taken off our collars to put the tags on them. dad was a little upset that he had not thought of that. Have we mentioned how smart our mom is??!!!

rip

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

another fun filled day

today was terrific!! Dad went out and left us home alone...in the WHOLE house!!!! We found our pictures with santa and Rip thought it would be great to take some other pictures of us. I found the camera but Rip couldn't get it on so i went to find the cord for it. I have seen mom plug the cameras into something. i found the cord but we couldn't get it plugged in. Then we found a battery but we couldn't get it to work either Since we couldn't take pictures we found dad's book and decided to read. I got tired of that so i decided it was time to rip up the rest of the box i found yesterday. Rip just watched...i don't think she gets how much fun this is!!! when dad came home he made us go outside. he was talking to mom when he let us back in. i think she was laughing! Mom really has a great sense of humor.

tonight i was on the bed moving the blankets around, dad caught me and told me to stop. mom was laughing...dad was just shaking his head!!!

Alle

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Dad is tired!

We had a greyt day!!!! we found a cardboard tube in the living room and Alle had great fun ripping it up! Then she found a little bird, and the best yet....she found a bright shiny can that had liquid stuff in it. I thought it was a little scary when the stuff came shooting out of the can. Dad called mom about the cardboard...i guess she said we could have it cause dad didn't take it away!

When mom came home dad showed her the little bird...mom took it away and then he told her about the can. Dad said it was something called "sprite". Mom just laughed when dad said he was tired..he mentioned something about being as bad as kids....he COULDN'T have been talking about us!!!!

rip

PS....Alle here....rip keeps trying to make me run around the yard....Like riggghhhtttt..who IS she kidding....if i was meant to run..i would still be on the track!!!!

alle

Monday, December 15, 2008

rainy today

it was cold and rainy out today. Alle didn't want to go outside but it seems that dad called mom and she told dad that Alle had to stay out until she did what she needed to do outside! Then Alle got this great toy from the table...one that mom put out yesterday. Dad heard Alle though and called mom..he found some tag on the ground and mom told him he had to find the toy. Dad told Alle it wasn't a toy and he took the other two toys off the table too. Alle taught him though....she chewed up a box. Dad just picked it up and left it to show mom. So even though it was rainy...Alle was productive. I just watched....i am the good girl!

Ripley

Sunday, December 14, 2008

busy day

Today was a pretty busy day. Mom was doing the wash, she cooked a lot, and she put up a tree in the house with lots of cool shiny things on them. We can hardly wait for her to go to work so we can get a closer look!

Saturday, December 13, 2008

great new collars

Boy did we have fun today! Mom and dad took us to the pet store (well mom did while dad was getting a hair cut). She found some cool christmas collars for us then she saw santa and we got our picture take with him in our new collars. Santa was sooooo cool...he was wearing shades!!! Mom also got us some new toys. That was lots of fun! See us in our new christmas collars with shady santa!!

Rip and Alle

Lots of new goodies

Mom is busy this morning...she looks like she has taken out lots of new playtoys for us (even though she says they are not our toys) They really look soft and chewy...i wonder if any of them make squeeky noises.

Alle

Thursday, December 11, 2008

soooo soft

As an expert in these matters, let me say that mommy's pillows may be fun to shred (what with all that white powder stuff inside that sticks to everything), but daddy's pillows....? aaaaaahhhhh!

What can I say? They are sooooo soft and big! I can lay my whole body and rest my head (with the gorgeous face attached) on them in complete comfort (assuming daddy doesn't see me and start yelling). I mean...chaaaaaa! What does he expect?!

I know that goody two shoes (er...uh...paws), Ripley, would love to plop her bod on them too, but not while I'm around. They're mine! (Unless daddy's around)

Alle

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

that darn mom!

Mom came home today and dad said we were good...but that darn mom went into the living room and called dad in. She found another tea light and both of her porclin ??light thingys opened up. She told Alle there weren't anymore lights and then she moved the porclin thingys.

Later she found Alle looking at the table where Alle found the thingys and told her she couldn't get stuff off the table anymore. (Like Alle will listen!)

Rip

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

dad said we were pretty good today!

Dad heard a noise in the living room and he asked us what we were doing! we just looked at him and said...what? us!! he saw something but he didn't know what it was so he told mom he would leave it for her. Mom came home and said it was a tea candle...she took one look and told dad that we took it out of one of moms light thingys. (we didn't like the thingy cause it was hard...mom said it was porclin??). Anyway...she showed dad the remains of the candle thing and then mom and dad moved some stuff. that mom....she is always thinking.....darn!!! she is soooo smart...why couldn't we have gotten a mom who wouldn't figure this stuff out so fast???!!!!

Mystery solved

Alle & me (Ripley) heard Daddy ask Mommy the other day why we were digging in the corner of the yard by that funny talking guy next door to us. Mommy didn't know for sure but Daddy was sure we were up to something. Easy to see why Daddy became a lawyer.

Well, we caught him peeking out thru the blinds (again...easy to see why he's a lawyer) in our "other" bedroom (aka their bedroom ...yeah, riiiight) and I think he knows now why we dug out that area. Darn!

Monday, December 8, 2008

What was that?!

Well, daddy put our wicked cool jackets on Ripley & me (Alle) this morning for our walk. We're not sure daddy has it completely worked out yet because we were kinda excited (duh) so he had to put Rip in the office and close the door while he put my jacket on (which took fer.....evrrrrrrr). Daddy was screaming some words that I don't think he is suppose to say and his face got really red while he tried to figure out which end was which on my jacket. But he finally got it on me so that it didn't look like I was wearing a sling on my left hind leg (I looked awesome! chaaa!). He had to put me in the office and close the door because I kept trying to help him with Ripley's jacket. Daddy's face got real red again.

We went for a nice walk down the street to that church but, just when we got to the path where you go to the church, an old, OLD bag lady (she was carrying a plastic bag, but that's not what Rip & me were looking at) was walking hunched over up the path with a leash (no where near as cool as ours...chaaa, again) that had a large rat, or something, on it!!!!! Rip's ears shot up to attention as did mine. ooooooooooo, how we wanted to get at that thing! Daddy held us back pretty good (he's kinda strong) and smiled at the bag lady. He held us until she, and her rat, passed out of range. She walked reeeeeally slow. Daddy told us that thing was really a dog!!!! I think daddy must have been kidding. Either that, or something popped in his head when his face got really red before.

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Alle just got into trouble!!

Mom said Alle was too quiet so she went out to the living room and found Alle into her sewing stuff! Mom was sooo mad at Alle! She told Alle to go to the office with dad. She decided to go to the bedroom and go to sleep on the bed!

Rip

New Toys!!!

Today was pretty great! Mom and dad went to the store and brought us home new toys!! One is particularly great it makes the best noise!! We can hardly wait to bug dad with it tomorrow!!!

Saturday, December 6, 2008

We met Santa!

Today it was sooooo cool...mom and dad took us to meet Santa! We got our picture taken with him and he gave us TREATS!!!! They were YUMMY!! Mom and dad also talked with Auntie Gwen...she was there with some of the new greyhounds just off the track! Then we stopped to see if mom's sister was at home...she wasn't so then we went to the store. Mom stayed with us while dad went inside. Lots of people wanted to pet us and talk to mom. Dad wasn't too long then we went home.

Friday, December 5, 2008

catz beeware!

dad let us out in the yard a little while ago and, would u believe it, that black cat up the hill was thinkin about coming into our yard! oh no you didn't! Alle & me (Ripley) were jumpin at that big fence to get at her. boy! u shouda seen her run!

we made our point. NO catz in our hood!

Thursday, December 4, 2008

alle was entertaining today!

alle was soooooo great today...i watched her catch a bird. she got on the couch and grabbed it. Dad wasn't happy about this at all....the bird didn't make any noise like our other toys either....that was the down side.

ripley

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Exciting day today!

We had sooooo much fun today...take a look at our pics! Dad was sooooo impressed that he left it all for mom to see! we will let the pictures do the talking!

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

we kept dad busy today!

we had an exciting day today but we don't think dad thought so! First, alle got one of moms old flip flops....dad called mom and told her it was more like a flop now.

then in the afternoon, alle got into some of moms stuff that was in wonderful plastic bags! alle really loves that plastic. she also took a stuffed animal out of the bedroom...when mom got home she told us it wasn't a toy for us....but it was great....nice soft and squishy...but it didn't squeek. Alle also took a yellow marker off of dads desk....he wasn't too happy about that! Dad is really tired out!

Monday, December 1, 2008

today was slow by our standards!

Well, we were pretty good today...dad only caught alle once getting into a bag and starting to rip it up!
Alle here...and he found ripley ripping up some paper mom put under our water dish when they put it in the office. Rip thought it was the best to rip up...all this white stuff came out of it! I don't think dad saw the humor in this!
Otherwise...a quiet day for us!

Sunday, November 30, 2008

ripley sooooo doesn't get it!

Alle here

Mom got upset with me today...she caught me outside ripping up a bag of "potting" soil. i just liked the sound the plastic made when i was ripping it up!

We got scared today when we heard these two big bangs....dad was here and he pet us...then when mom came home dad told her we were upset about these noises...mom said the space shuttle landed...was that what the noise was? dad said mom was right, again! have we told you how smart our mom is?

Mom was also trying to teach Ripley to go up and down stairs this afternoon. Ripley was soooooo scared. once she got most of the way down, she was ok....then she did run up the stairs. dad thought she needed a treat. he gave me one too because i stayed out of the way! Now Rip is laying down...i think she is tired!

Saturday, November 29, 2008

alle is soooooo busy tonight

hey....rip here

that alle...she is soooo busy today. she was racing and chasing in the house and made so much noise, dad put us outside. then she wanted to chase with mom. mom finally gave up and fed us dinner. that didn't stop alle though...she continues to race around with her toys. me....i am just tired...she has worn me out....i going to go to sleep now.

rip

Friday, November 28, 2008

OMG!!!

OMG! MOM IS TRYING TO KILLLLLL US!

we wanted to go out for a walk when dad went to get the mail...mom took us out...we started out ok....we went down the street dad takes us on....two people said we were beautiful....then mom took us UP this HILL!!!! We went really high up...came to some DIRT ROAD...then we had to go down a hill...mom wouldn't let us run down the hill.....we had to walk nicely....Gosh...between yesterday and now this......no wonder we are exhausted.

alle and ripley

still a little tired today

well, we are still tired today. we went outside a little this morning and then we went back to sleep. it was really fun entertaining the kids....but i am not so sure the track wasn't easier! we ran a lot yesterday!

alle did get into a plastic bag....dad took it away from her though...she does keep trying.

Alle here....i just love the sound the plastic makes....these are great quality plastic bags and make great noise when i rip them apart.

Thursday, November 27, 2008

we're exhausted

were we busy today. Mom was busy cooking for us. Dad took us for a walk, then lots of people came over. they brought us some toys and treats! we really liked that a lot! they pet us...played with us and fed us. we had lots of fun but it was realllly tiring for us. now we are ready for bed.

alle and ripley

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

yea, mom came home early!

Today was kinda boring...it was raining a lot so we didn't go out to play too much....so we tried to drive dad crazy. Mom came home early today.

Rip here...i FINALLY have finished all my meds for my cough which is a lot better. We have dad trained though...he tried to be sneaky and put my pills i cream cheese...now alle and i want him to give us that all the time! mom caught on to that though....she is really smart (like that is a good thing!!).

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

quiet day

we had a quiet day today...we ran around in the yard 3 times! Ripley is really trying to get me to run...silly girl!

Dad had to go out today...he let us have run of the house...but he forgot and when he got home, he was trying to figure out how we got out of the office....of course he did remember...darn...we thought we had him!!!

Monday, November 24, 2008

busy day today!

hi there, ripley here again!

well, alle kept dad busy today! First she found a stuffed bird that mom got for dad. dad heard the sound and called mom to check if it was for us to play with....mom said no...dad took it away, he also moved some toys and put them up high cause mom said if alle got that she would get some other stuff

:-(

Dad did take us for a long walk with our new jackets...mom has to tweak them just a little...they slipped off our back just a little, but we still look pretty cool in them!

then this afternoon...alle found a bag that made great crunch noise.....the bad part is that dad heard her and came and got the bag. yes he called mom...no alle was not supposed to have it..she also chewed the handles off of some scissors mom had.

Alle is now sleeping...she has had a busy day....i have just watched her!

Sunday, November 23, 2008

what a night!

Hi there Ripley here.

Alle has really been keeping mom busy tonight. She is getting into EVERYTHING. She took one of dad's shoes out of the bedroom and mom caught her. Then she got on the couch and tried to take something off the end table, she got on the chair and tried to take some pants mom was working on, she then saw a toy on the wine rack that she wanted....mom caught her again and took it away, she then went back and took another that mom rescued. Then she somehow found mom's crab moshi pillow...mom caught her and put that away in a cabinet, then she went on mom and dad's bed, mom heard a noise and found that alle was playing with one of dad's shoes on the bed. Wow....mom is worn out, but she did finish our jackets so we have them when it gets cold!

Saturday, November 22, 2008

just another day

so, today was pretty uneventful. alle and i just played with a bunch of toys, and raced around the yard. there was a reason they retired alle early....she really is lazy...i have to force her to run. you would think she would enjoy running like i do...but noooooooo. she just rest on her beauty.

darn alle

Friday, November 21, 2008

Making up for yesterday

So this morning i was looking in the living room and i found a great soft looking thing that looked like it would be a good toy. Somehow dad heard me and came out and told me i couldn't have it. He took it away and put it really high up on something. Then i heard him call mom. Dad described it to her and i guess she told him it was a poupee cause he said that he took the poupee away and put it on top of a speaker.

Later on, he found me on the bed...mom has a great pillow....sooooo soft. Dad told me i couldn't have mom's pillows and he hid them.

dad is suuuuuch a spoil sport.

Alle

P.S. Ripley's cough is much better and we look really cool in our new collars!

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Pretty easy day today

Well, today i think we were pretty good. I think we did drive dad a little crazy when we were playing with our toys...When mom came home she got us new collars and leashs. We thought we were going for a walk but mom was just putting our tags on our new collars. Mom says we look faaaaabulous!!!! Dad had to agree.

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

trip to the doc

Well, dad took us to the doctor today cause Rip was coughing. The doctor was really nice...we got treats....yummmmmmmy! I weigh 66 stealth pounds...Rip is 60 pounds. So, about Rip's cough, the doctor thinks it is kennel cough but he had the nerve to say that i might have given it to her. She is now on antibiotics. It was funny to see dad give Rip her medicine this evening! He gave me some fish and hid her medicine in some fish as well. Rip didn't even know!!! Dad did almost lose some fingers though....he didn't move his fingers fast enough and Rip really wanted the fish!

Ripley here....Alle almost got in trouble again this afternoon...she wanted mom's moshi pillow. She had sooooooo much fun the other night when she found one with a hole in it. Mom came into the living room that night and couldn't believe her eyes and she called dad...she said it looked like it had been snowing in the room, then she brought out this scary machine that made lots of noise to get rid of all the snowy stuff.

Ripley and Alle

already this morning

Hi Alle here!
Gosh it has been a busy morning already. Dad was great!! He brought home some bag of stuff and i just ripped the bag up in the yard....What fun!!!! Somehow...i don't think dad was real happy. I also took his mp3 player off his desk...that i know he wasn't happy about (well after he found out it was his and not mom's). I probably am not really supposed to counter surf...but i had to see what the thing was about that dad wears when we go out....hmmmmm.....i wonder if he can find earphones for me.....

Just got onto this thing

Hi, Ripley here...I am the brindle and white greyhound and my sister, Alle, is the tall blonde (ok...actually fawn). We were former racers (well, i was anyway), sissy...not so much. I think she tried but not too hard. I am working with her in our yard, geeze she is lazy!! It is getting late, we are just getting used to this computer stuff.

Alle is bugging me 'cause she wants to talk but mom says we have to go to bed...will try to post again when mom isn't watching!

P.S...wrote this last night...just couldn't get how to post last night before mom made us go to bed!